Luxfer Ltd, Salford

Write review
updated on 19/01/2020

Official Data

Official Name
LUXFER GROUP LIMITED
Reg. office address
ANCHORAGE GATEWAY, 5 ANCHORAGE QUAY, M50 3XE, SALFORD, Greater Manchester England
Company Number
03944037
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
03/07/2000 - LUXFER 2000 LIMITED
23/06/2000 - DMWSL 299 LIMITED
SIC Code
70100 - Activities of head offices
Date of Incorporation
09 Mar 2000
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Description

Luxfer´s business is based on an unrivalled understanding of the metallurgy of light metals, particularly magnesium and aluminium. Luxfer has pioneered the use of these materials in high tech industries for over sixty years; extending the properties and enhancing the performance of these materials in high performance applications around the world. In recent decades the range has been extended to embrace modern lightweight alternatives such as carbon composites and also a whole new product range of advanced materials in zirconium, one of the alloying agents used in Luxfer´s high performance magnesium alloys, initially developed for very demanding aerospace applications. The focus is on specialist products into high performance sectors where Luxfer´s technical know-how and manufacturing expertise combine to deliver a superior product.


Company description
Luxfer is the world leader in the manufacture of: high pressure aluminium and carbon composite gas cylinders; magnesium alloys, magnesium powders and magnesium products; zirconium chemicals and oxides; components in aluminium, magnesium, titanium and carbon composites. The Group is truly international employing approximately 1, 425 people in over 25 countries. It operates 16 manufacturing plants in 6 countries, UK, USA, France, Czech Republic, Canada and China, plus joint ventures in Japan and India. Luxfer´s products are in use all around us in most countries of the world.
The focus is on demanding applications where our technical know-how and manufacturing expertise combine to deliver a superior product. Our strategy in recent years has been to focus our business development on the growing market sectors for environmental controls, advanced healthcare technology and the protection of people and property. Applications for our products include: improving fuel economy by lightweighting aircraft, trucks, buses, trains and cars; controlling emissions from road vehicles, converting noxious gases into harmless ones; removing toxic metals from drinking water and industrial effluent; improving patient mobility and quality of life with lightweight, portable medical equipment; protecting people and equipment in conflict and emergency situations.
Environmental, healthcare and protection applications are a key focus of our business development, with the aim of generating more new products alongside those produced for our more traditional specialist markets.
Keywords:
Aluminium Stockholders, Consultancy, Head Office, Corporate Head Office Management, Engineering Materials, Metallurgy, Light Metal, Super Plastic Forming
Products
Aluminium, Magnesium, Zirconium
Luxfer Ltd is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for Luxfer Ltd!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry

Nearby similar companies

  1. The Victoria 150-182 Harbour City Salford Quays
    M50 3SP  Salford
    0161 911 8800
  2. 1ST FLOO, R 2 WATERLOO STREET
    M1 6HY  Manchester
    0161 408 1833
  3. 228 Briscoe Lane
    M40 2XG  Manchester
    0161 231 2354
  4. Bury New Road
    M45 7TA  Whitefield
    01905 796999
  5. Tweedale Way, Unit B2, Junction 22 Business Park
    OL9 8EH  Oldham
    0161 681 9917
  6. 2, East St, The Sawmill
    BL9 0RU  Bury
    0161 763 7403
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies